Powered by ZigaForm version 2.9.6.7

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-10-29T12:15:25+00:00

How we collect and use your information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when SEaB Power Ltd trading as SEaB Energy
(referred to as “SEAB” herein) collects personal information. It applies to information we
collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who contact us via social media
  • People who call our office telephone number
  • People who email us
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees
  • Freelance Translators and other Language Service Providers: applicants and our current and former suppliers
  • Clients: prospective, current and former clients
  • Suppliers: prospective, current and former suppliers

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share or
rent this information to others.

Visitors to our website

What are cookies?

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where
services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of
information on your device, such as a computer or mobile phone. This information
includes small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Use of cookies by SEaB

We use cookies to improve services for you by, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you do not have to give the same
    information several times during one task;
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you do not
    need to do it for every web page requested;
  • measuring how many people are using services, so that their usability may be improved
    and to verify that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast;
  • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services
    so we can improve them.

You can manage these small files and learn more about them here. There is also further
information on how to remove cookies at the “All About Cookies” website.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)

These are cookies set by our web domain known as ‘first party’ cookies. Some are
necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide us with information that we
analyse to monitor and improve the site. These first-party cookies do not store or collect
any personal information or anything that could make you personally identifiable to us.
Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a
user, therefore ensuring anonymity.

Cookies required for managing your current

We provide details of the cookies we use during your visit to our website:
The cookie notice is called cookie_notice_accepted and is only set if the user clicks OK on
the cookie prompts. This is purely set in order to remember the user’s choice and is set for
one month.

Cookies for measuring website usage

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard log information and
details of our visitor behaviour patterns. This involves the use of cookies specific to Google
Analytics.
Google Analytics cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmd,_utmz
Purpose: to record how many people are using the website and how they move around
the site once they have arrived. For more information, see Google’s privacy policy.
Data stored by cookies:
_utma stores each user’s number of visits and the time of the first, previous and current
visit
_utmb and _utmc checks how long a visitor stays on the site: when a visit starts and ends
_utmz tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)
_utmv and _utmd track visitor journeys through the site and classify them into groups
Duration of cookies:
_utma expires two years after your last visit to this site
_utmb expires 30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity
_utmc expires at the end of a session (when you close your browser)
_utmz expires six months after it was last set
_utmv (not set) expires immediately
_utmd (not set) expires immediately
gtag.js and analytics.js
The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies
to distinguish unique users and throttle the request rate.
Cookies used:
_ga – used to distinguish users; expires after 2 years
_gid – used to distinguish users; expires after 24 hours
_gat – used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag
Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>; expires after 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN – contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID
service.
_gac_<property-id> – contains campaign-related information for the user. If Google

Analytics and AdWords accounts are linked, AdWords website conversion tags will read
this cookie unless you opt-out; expires after 90 days.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However,
if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or any other
website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your
browser should tell you how.
Alternatively, you may wish to visit the “All About Cookies” website, which contains
comprehensive information on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on
how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information.
Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of our
website.
If you wish to view your cookie code, click on a cookie to open it. You will see a short string
of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by
the server that gave you the cookie.
For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to
refer to your handset manual. To opt-out of third parties (such as Google) collecting any
data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further
information.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user movement and
gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to
personally identifiable information.

Search Engine

Our website does not have a search engine facility.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit
sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both online and
offline.

We do not ask for sensitive information such as credit card numbers online.
We do everything in our power to protect user information offline. Access to all our users’
information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our
offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted
access to personally identifiable information.
If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can contact us here.

Web Hosting

Our website is hosted by a third party provider. You can view their terms here. The server
is hosted in the UK and the website is equipped with security monitoring including access
logs and brute force prevention. Both the database and user access information are
encrypted, and only relevant internal users have access to the login details to perform
maintenance or agreed work.

Sharing of Information

We do not share any information we receive from this website with any third party
sources, unless we are obliged to do so in order to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements.

Site and Service Updates

If users submit contact information via our website, we may send the user site and service
announcement updates. Customers are not able to unsubscribe from service
announcements, which contain important information about the service. We
communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating
to their account via email or phone.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our
users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under which
circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally
identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected,
we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their
information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the
privacy policy under which the information was collected.

People who contact us via social media

We do not use a third party provider to manage our social media interactions. We
currently have a social media presence on Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and
Facebook which we manage ourselves. You may wish to consult the privacy policies of
these sites.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by
the respective social media platform for three months. It will not be shared with any other
organisations.

People who call our office telephone number

We use a VoIP telephone system, hosted by a third party provider and their privacy policy
can be accessed here.
Calls to our office number are monitored or recorded. We do maintain a telephone
directory within our phone system.

People who email us

Emails sent via your own email provider

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious
software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you
send is within the bounds of the law.

Enquiries submitted via contact forms on our website

All enquiries submitted via the contact forms on our website are encrypted by SSL. If you
use our online website contact forms, all enquiries will be collected by a data processor on
our behalf (please see below).

Job applicants and our current and former employees

SeAB is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless
otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your
information please contact us here.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of
progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with
any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the
European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or
our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the details you provide to contact you to progress your application. We will
use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have
applied for.

From time to time, we are audited by our clients. As part of this process, a client may
request to view the CVs/qualifications and other associated paperwork of our employees
to verify that we are selecting employees that are suitable for the role. Wherever possible,
we will seek your explicit consent before disclosing any information to our client.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not
retain it for longer than is necessary.
The requested information is used to assess your suitability for employment. You do not
have to provide the requested information but it may affect your application if you do not
do so.

Application stage

We will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will ask
you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions
relevant to the role you have applied for. You will also be asked to provide an up-to-date
CV. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.
We adhere to the equal opportunities policy outlined in our Employee Handbook.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview using the job description and
person specification for the role you have applied for.

Assessments

If selected for interview, and depending on the role you have applied for, we may ask you
to complete tests, video interview question responses or occupational personality profile
questionnaires – or a combination of these. Additional tests may also be required.
Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a
written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by SEaB.
If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we
may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of two
years. If you agree, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable
vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we
can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment
checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their
right to work in the UK and to seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and
reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • proof of your identity – you will be required to provide original documents (e.g. passport).
    We will take a copy to retain on your personnel file;
  • proof of your qualifications – you will be required to provide original documents. We will
    take a copy to retain on your personnel file;
  • we will request documents to confirm your eligibility to work in the UK;
  • we will contact your referees directly, using the details you provide in your application, to
    obtain references;
  • we will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish
    your fitness to work and will be held on your personnel file.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • details for HMRC – to ensure the correct tax code;
  • bank details – to process salary payments;
  • emergency contact details – in case you have an emergency at work;
  • details for the completion of a Right to Work form – to confirm your eligibility to work in
    the UK.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be
retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus two
years after the end of your employment, except for the following, which are retained for
six years: wage/salary records (including overtime, bonuses and expenses); your fitness to
work, health and safety records (minimum of three years) and references.

Records of any assessments under health and safety regulations and records of
consultations with safety representatives and committees are held permanently.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided
until that point will be retained for six months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes,
is retained by us for two years following the closure of the campaign.

How do we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment
team. All the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.
You are able to ask about decisions made during the application process by speaking to
your contact within our recruitment team or by contacting us via

Consultants and other Service Providers: prospective, current and former suppliers

SEaB is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless
otherwise stated. The recruitment process is typically initiated either by you contacting us or by us
having sourced your details via an online search and/or directory sites. If you have any queries
about the process or how we handle your information please contact us by email.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing
your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.
We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process
(and that which you may come to provide at a later date) with any third parties for marketing
purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information
you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in
electronic or physical format.
We will use the details you provide to contact you to progress your application and, if your application
is successful, to facilitate our collaboration. We are, from time to time, audited by our clients. As part of
this process, a client may request to view the CVs/qualifications and other associated paperwork of our f
reelance suppliers to verify that we are adhering to our qualification statements. Wherever possible, we
will endeavour to blind the CVs or Consultant information (i.e. anonymise them), so that you are not
identifiable. Where this is not possible, we will endeavour to gain your explicit consent before disclosing
any information to our client.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain
it for longer than is necessary. The requested information is used to assess your suitability as a supplier.
You do not have to provide the requested information but it may affect your application if you do not do so.

Application stage

We will ask you for your personal details including name, email address and country of residence. We
will also ask you about the skill combinations and specialisms in which you work, your previous
experience and professional affiliations/memberships, your insurance details and proof of qualifications.
You may also come to provide a CV, other supporting documentation and/or additional information which
may be relevant to your application. If you do not submit a CV with an online application, we may request this subsequently.

If your application meets our requirements then, in order to further assess your suitability and qualifications, we
will request evidence of either your professional affiliation/membership or a relevant qualification. These may be
stored both electronically and as hard copies. Our Resources Team will have access to all this information.

Payment

If we establish a working relationship with you we will require your bank details to make payment to you for services rendered.
Subsequent updates to the information we hold regarding you

Should you exercise your right to amend the information we hold regarding you, you may be required to provide proof
of your identity before we can action the request, depending on its nature.
How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application and recruitment process will be retained
by us in full as part of our electronic and physical records for the duration of our collaboration plus ten years
(or longer, if required by our client contracts or if stipulated by relevant industry regulations) following the end
of said collaboration. This includes your contact details and invoices. After that period has passed, we will pare
down the information we hold to only your name and the reason why we no longer collaborate (e.g. you have retired)
to help better inform our future work allocation activity. If for some reason we are unable to move forward with collaboration,
the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 12 months from the date of receipt of your application.

Clients: prospective, current and former clients

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us by email.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose of responding to your enquiry regarding our services,
to provide our services to you or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements, if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during your initial enquiry (and that which you may come to provide
at a later date) with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European
Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors as well as the
data processors of Google Drive, Box and AWS, whether the information is in electronic or physical format.
Their privacy policies are available on their respective websites.

We will use the details you provide to contact you to respond to your initial enquiry and, if appropriate, to facilitate
our collaboration. We will use the other information you provide (such as site specific data) to provide our service
and products to you and we will respect confidentiality at all times.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.
The information we may ask for is used to respond to your initial enquiry or site evaluation request as thoroughly
as possible. You do not have to provide the requested information but it may affect the accuracy of our response if you do not.

Initial Enquiry

We will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details in order to be able to respond to your enquiry.
In the case of a request for quotation, we may ask for further information including specific site or client information
and, in all likelihood, will request further details of the specific application in order to provide the most accurate quotation.
Enquiries may be stored both electronically and as hard copies. Our management team will have access to all this
information as well as specific staff members assigned to the account involved in generating the reply.

How long is the information retained for?

If we establish a business relationship to provide product & services to you, all information you provide
will be retained by us in full as part of our electronic and physical records for the duration of the period
specified in the contract between us, or as stipulated by relevant industry regulations.

If we do not progress beyond your initial enquiry, the information you have provided until that point
will be retained unless you specifically ask for the information to be removed. The minimum
retention time for the data is 24 months.

Use of other data processors

We work with data processors (third party suppliers) within the scope of our business operation who may
process your data whilst providing their service to us. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • external bookkeepers and accountants (to maintain accurate financial records, provided to HMRC)
  • external Financial Advisers (to administer our pension scheme via a pension provider and our Group Life Insurance scheme via an insurance provider)
  • childcare scheme providers
  • external IT consultants (to implement and maintain secure and efficient IT systems)
  • external software developers (to develop bespoke software programmes and maintain their security and functionality)
  • external web designers/hosts (to maintain our website)
  • external HR consultants (to advise on HR matters)
  • external shredding company (to dispose of hard copy confidential waste securely: BS EN15713:2009 shredding standard accredited)

Legal basis for collecting your data

We have explained the main reasons why we collect personal data, the lawfulness of processing, according to
Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), being justified by one or more of the following:

  • consent has been obtained from the data subject to the processing of his or her personal data;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller (SEaB) or by a third party.

If you have any questions about the legal basis for collecting your data, you can contact us here.

Your rights

Under the General Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise
in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here.
If we do hold any information about you, you have the right to request access to, amendment of,
rectification of or deletion of that information. Please write to our Managing Director at the address below.

Complaints or queries

SEaB endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this
reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our
attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.
We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail
of all aspects of SEaB’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide
any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you should
contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the UK’s statutory body which oversees data protection
law at www.ico.org.uk/concerns, or the relevant statutory body in your country.

Access to personal information

SEaB endeavours to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information.
Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to SEaB for any personal information we may hold, please write to our Managing Director at the address below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by writing to our Managing Director at the address below.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However we can provide further information on request with regard to:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 October 2018.

How to contact us

If you would like to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Managing Director
SEaB Power Ltd t/a SEaB Energy
41 Luke Street
London EC2A 4DP
UK